Introducing Super Hair Removal IPL, the latest innovation in fast and painless hair removal for all skin & hair types.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic.

 

Statement of Confinement

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

 

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. Personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

 

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

 

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

Use of Tracking Technologies

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

 

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic

  • To render services to the client;

  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;

  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.
     

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

 

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 

Contact by Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic via the contact page on the website.

 

Individuals’ Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access to your local clinic.

 

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

 

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, including on servers located in the United States, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic employees data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Pulse Laser Beauty. Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

 

 

Problems Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

 

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

 

Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website

 

© 2017 Pulse Laser Beauty Clinic.     |     Privacy Policy

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon